2017 Club Matches

All of these events will be advertised in the Club House.


The Season opener

Sat 29-April President v Captain
THE PRESIDENTS TEAM WON


Sat 10-June Ben Hobbs Trophy
Walter Richardson, Marion Smith, Terry Eldridge


Sat 15-July 3 Wood Challenge
Dave Fussell - Cup Winner
Bob Hayter - Plate Winner
Don Stevenson - Spoon Winner

Sat 29-July Sam Barnes (Ladies Only)
Julie Potter & Jean Matthews


Sun 30-Jul Aussie Pairs
Sue & Brian Metzner


Sat 2-Sept Presidents Day ( introduced by Denis McCrow )


Sun 24-Sept Ladies v Gents - Allen Trophy

Fri 29-Sept The Haward Cup Final 4pm

2016 Club Matches

All of these events will be advertised in the Club House.

Sat 11-Jun Sam Barnes (Ladies Only)
Chris Miles & Ann Mountford Winners

Sat 16-Jul Ladies v Gents - Allen Trophy
Ladies won


Sat 23-Jul Ben Hobbs Trophy
Colin Milner, Toni Lacey and Linda Dunford Winners

Sun 31-Jul Aussie Pairs
Colin Milner & Alan Blackwell

Sat 6-Aug President v Captain
The President team won

Sat 3-Sept Presidents Day ( introduced by Denis McCrow )
Terry Mascot, Tony Lacey, Brian Metzner

Sun 25-Sept 3 Wood Challenge
T Maynard, C Milner & G Dunford

Fri 30-Sept The Haward Cup Final 4pm
Colin Milner

2015 Club Matches

Sun 26-Apr President v Captain. 83-77 The Presidents team won

Sat 11-Jul Ben Hobbs Trophy
Winners of Ben Hobbs Walter Richardson, Ann Mountford, Alan Bull


Sat 18-Jul Aussie Pairs
Winners of Aussie Pairs Chris Miles & Marion Smith


Sat 25-Jul Sam Barnes Trophy (Ladies Only)
Winners of The Sam Barnes Trophy Chris Miles & Gloria Hardy


Sat 01-Aug Rye Park Promotion Day

Sun 23-Aug Presidents Day ( introduced by Denis McCrow )
Winners of the Gala - Sue Metzner, Jeff Hardcastle, Colin Milner



Sat 29-Aug 3 Wood Challenge
Cup Winner Brian Metzner Runner - up Colin Milner
Plate Winner Tim Maynard Runner - up Richard Mansfield
Spoon Winner Jean Matthews Runner up Martin Mountford



Sat 05-Sep Club Finals Full details in Current news

Sun 20-Sep Ladies v Gents - Allen Trophy
The Gents won this year