2018 Club Matches
All of these events will be advertised in the Club House.


The Season opener

Sat 28 April President v Captain
105 v 81


Sun 3 June Ladies v Gents - Allen Trophy
Gents Won 54-49


Sat 14 July Ben Hobbs Trophy
R. Rogers, G. Hardy, B. Metzner

Sun 15 July Sam Barnes (Ladies Only)
J Potter & M Smith

Sat 28 Jul Aussie Pairs
Tony Lacey & Brian Metzner

Sat 1 Sept 3 Wood Challenge

Sun 23 Sept Presidents Day
(introduced by Denis McCrow)


Fri 28 Sept The Haward Cup Final 4pm

2017 Club Matches

All of these events will be advertised in the Club House.


The Season opener

Sat 29-April President v Captain
THE PRESIDENTS TEAM WON

Sat 10-June Ben Hobbs Trophy
Walter Richardson, Marion Smith, Terry Eldridge


Sat 15-July 3 Wood Challenge
Dave Fussell - Cup Winner
Bob Hayter - Plate Winner
Don Stevenson - Spoon Winner

Sat 29-July Sam Barnes (Ladies Only)
Julie Potter & Jean Matthews


Sun 30-Jul Aussie Pairs
Sue & Brian Metzner

Sat 2-Sept Presidents Day ( introduced by Denis McCrow )


Sun 24-Sept Ladies v Gents - Allen Trophy Gents Won

Fri 29-Sept The Haward Cup Final 4pm
Winner Terry Eldridge

2016 Club Matches

All of these events will be advertised in the Club House.

Sat 11-Jun Sam Barnes (Ladies Only)
Chris Miles & Ann Mountford Winners

Sat 16-Jul Ladies v Gents - Allen Trophy
Ladies won


Sat 23-Jul Ben Hobbs Trophy
Colin Milner, Toni Lacey and Linda Dunford Winners

Sun 31-Jul Aussie Pairs
Colin Milner & Alan Blackwell

Sat 6-Aug President v Captain
The President team won

Sat 3-Sept Presidents Day ( introduced by Denis McCrow )
Terry Mascot, Tony Lacey, Brian Metzner

Sun 25-Sept 3 Wood Challenge
T Maynard, C Milner & G Dunford

Fri 30-Sept The Haward Cup Final 4pm
Colin Milner

2015 Club Matches

Sun 26-Apr President v Captain. 83-77 The Presidents team won

Sat 11-Jul Ben Hobbs Trophy
Winners of Ben Hobbs Walter Richardson, Ann Mountford, Alan Bull


Sat 18-Jul Aussie Pairs
Winners of Aussie Pairs Chris Miles & Marion Smith


Sat 25-Jul Sam Barnes Trophy (Ladies Only)
Winners of The Sam Barnes Trophy Chris Miles & Gloria Hardy


Sat 01-Aug Rye Park Promotion Day

Sun 23-Aug Presidents Day ( introduced by Denis McCrow )
Winners of the Gala - Sue Metzner, Jeff Hardcastle, Colin Milner



Sat 29-Aug 3 Wood Challenge
Cup Winner Brian Metzner Runner - up Colin Milner
Plate Winner Tim Maynard Runner - up Richard Mansfield
Spoon Winner Jean Matthews Runner up Martin Mountford



Sat 05-Sep Club Finals Full details in Current news

Sun 20-Sep Ladies v Gents - Allen Trophy
The Gents won this year